2010 Molly Winners

Contemporary:
Final round judge Patience Smith, Harlequin

Rebecca Sampson, Nth Plympton, SA, AUSTRALIA – His Dark Past – Winner
December Gephart, Oshkosh, WI – Stepping Out
Rebecca Sampson, Nth Plympton, SA, AUSTRALIA – Stand in Groom

Historical:
Final round judge Meredith Giordan, Berkley Publishing Group

Elisa Beatty, Richmond, CA  – A Most Improper Gentleman-  Winner **
Lynn, Gutierrez, Venice, FL – Her Heart’s Desire **
Dora Mekouar, Ashburn, VA – Compromising Willa

Romantic Suspense: 
Final round judge Danielle Poiesz, Pocket Books, Simon and Schuster

Sandy Loyd, Louisville, KY – Running From Love - Winner
N J Litz, Chesterfield, MO – Scent of Fear
D’Ann Linscott-Dunham, Olathe, CO – Rescued

Single Title:
Final round judge Holly Blanck, St Martin’s Press

Katie Graykowski, Spicewood, TX Place Your Betts – Winner
Susan Breeden, Houston, TX – A Different Beat
Laura Templeton, Monroe, GA – Oak Moon
Sheila Tenold, CA – Noni’s Vision

Paranormal/TimeTravel/Futuristic:
Final round judge Rebecca Strauss, McIntosh & Otis, Inc. Literary Agency

Leslie Karen Witwer, Puyallup, WA – What Evil Seeks - Winner **
Tamara Hughes, Brooklyn Park, MN – Bewitching the Beast
Isis Rushdan, Armed Forces – Europe Kindred of the Fallen

Young Adult:
Final round judge Katelynn Lacopo, BookEnds Literary

Tracy St Hilaire, Whitney Point, NY, FifteenForever – Winner
Peter Andrews, Mahopac, NY, Dream Crafters
Alice Fairbanks-Burton, Highlands Ranch, CO, Atlantis Riptide
Jacqueline Harp, Loveland, CO, Rewrite Redemption

Unsinkable Heroine:
(All received two perfect scores in Round One — 2010 rules: top three scoring are finalists)
Final round judge Laurie McLean, Larsen Pomada Agency

William Haggart, Grass Valley, CA (Paranormal) – Stealing Time – Winner
Kathy Altman, Dahlgren, VA (Historical) – The Debt
Elisa Beatty, Richmond, VA (Historical) – A Most Improper Lady
Meredith Allen Conner, Driggs, ID (Paranormal) – Tall, Dark and Furry
D’Ann Linscott-Dunham, Olathe, CO (Romantic Suspense) – Rescued
Kathleen Bittner Roth, San Antonio, TX (Historical) – A Most UnusualLady
Leslie Karen Witwer, Puyallup, WA (Paranormal) – What Evil Seeks

Heart of Molly –  Member Award:
Final round judge Tina Gerow, Sapphire Blue Publishing

Kim Wooldridge, Aurora, CO – Deconstructing Dad -  Winner  **
Susan Claridge, Broomfield, CO – No Easy Way
Alice Fairbanks-Burton, Highlands Ranch, CO – Atlantis Riptide
Jennie Marts, Colorado Springs, CO – Another Saturday Night & I Ain’t Got No Body **

**  Denotes Full Manuscript Requested

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!