2016 Molly Winners and Finalists

Winners for the 2016 Molly Contest were announced at our October mini-conference. Winners in each category are bolded. Congratulations to all of our finalists.

Read more

2015 Molly Winners

Heart of Denver Romance Writers

proudly announces the  winners of the

2015 Molly Contest

 

Contemporary

The Rule of Thirds by Victoria De La O – Santa Clara, California - winner

Second Chance in Laguna by Claire Marti – Denver, Colorado

Can’t Fake Love by Susan Dunn – Reno, Nevada

* Finding Eden by Tina Newcomb – Longmont, Colorado

 

Romantic Suspense

Deadly Contract by Lynnette Labelle – Roseau, Minnesota - winner

Jaws of a Trap by Susan Dunn – Reno, Nevada

 

Historical

Lord Sebastian’s Honor by Evelyn Alexie – Hillsboro, Oregon - winner

Dreamer by Lesli Lent – Lakewood, Colorado

A Knight’s Ransom by Edwina Moore – North Carolina

 

Single Title

The Cruel Romance by Marina Osipova – Staten Island, New York - winner

The First Word by Isley Robson – Sudbury, Massachusetts

My Fair Mademoiselle by Celeste Deveney – Bothell, Washington

He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not by Nicole Evelina – Maryland Heights, Missouri

 

Paranormal / Time-Travel / Futuristic

A Duty Too Far by Kate Ramirez – Austin, Texas - winner

At Night’s End by Katherine Matzen – Lakewood, Colorado

 

Young Adult

Soren’s Resistance by Christine Gunderson – Alexandria, Virginia - winner

The Black Bird of Sorrow by Meg Kassel – Raymond, Maine

Catalyst by Tamar Sloan – NSW, Australia

 

Unsinkable Heroine

*The Black Bird of Sorrow by Meg Kassel – Raymond, Maine - winner

Second Chance in Laguna by Claire Marti – Denver, Colorado

Finding Eden by Tina Newcomb – Longmont, Colorado

** Soren’s Resistance by Christine Gunderson – Alexandria, Virginia

 

Heart of the Molly

Second Chance in Laguna by Claire Marti – Denver, Colorado - winner

Dreamer by Lesli Lent – Lakewood, Colorado

At Night’s End by Katherine Matzen – Lakewood, Colorado

 

*Full Manuscript Requested

**Partial Manuscript Requested

 

 

2014 Molly Winners

Winner is listed first in all red. * Means that a full manuscript was requested.

Contemporary

Swashbuckler – Karysa Faire (Concord, CA)

Eire Ever AfterJeanne Dickson (Carlsbad, CA)

His Sweet LucyCheryl Jackson (Denver, CO)

 

Single Title

Rural Rendezvous – Elizabeth Pina (Alvin, TX)

A Way HomeBecki Ratliff (Centennial, CO)

Off GuardTara Wyatt (Hamilton, Canada)

 

Historical

* Dyed in the Wool - Stella Marie Alden (Ramsey, NJ)

* The Baron's BargainDiane Flannery  (Grand Rapids, MI)

Beloved FoeJanet Baltz (Lakewood, CO)

 

Young Adult

Alterations – Stephanie Scott (Aurora, IL)

The Nascent BloomJanet Halpin (Auburn, MA)

 

Unsinkable Heroine

* Beryl Blue, Time Cop – Janet Halpin  (Auburn, MA)

AlterationsStephanie Scott (Aurora, IL)

Dyed in the WoolStella Marie Alden (Ramsey, NJ)

Love in the Fall Semester: Colleen and TimLawrence Hill (Plainfield, IL)

 

Paranormal

* Beryl Blue Time Cop – Janet Halpin (Auburn, MA)

ProphecyHeather Jarecki (Alameda, CA)

 

Romantic Suspense

A Shot Worth Taking Tracy Poole (Charlotte, NC)

Beast of Mata MataJan Gurney (Conifer, CO)

Danger Drives a BentleyKatherine Matzen (Lakewood, CO)

 

Heart of the Molly

Beast of Mata Mata – Jan Gurney (Conifer, CO) AND

Beloved Foe Janet Baltz (Lakewood, CO)

Danger Drives A BentleyKatherine Matzen (Lakewood, CO)

Shrouded in Deceit - Grace Larralde (Aurora, CO)

At Night’s EndKatherine Matzen (Lakewood, CO)

 

* - Full Manuscript Requested

2013 Molly Winners

Congratulations to our winners and finalists!

Contemporary

  Kathleen Hodges, Solon, OH                  Saving Sam - Winner

Lynda Jo Schuessler, Port Hadlock, WA          Waltz With a Cowboy

Marion Ekholm, Glendale, AZ                         Sing to Me, Professor

Kathleen Gregory, Lockport, IL                       How She Stole the Sheriff’s Heart

Historical

Diana Shaye, Lakewood, CO                           A Beloved Foe

Sacha Devine,  Quebec, Canada                     The Ring

  Roxanne Kean, Parker, CO               Oubliette - Winner

Anne Gresley, Merseyside, UK                       Ruled by Desire

Romantic Suspense

  Veronica Forand, Newtown Square, PA        Untrue Beliefs - Winner

Michelle Somers, Victoria, Australia              Lethal in Love

Veronica Forand, Newtown Square, PA          Untrue Colors 

Paranormal

  Marni Folsom, North Bend, WA       Beyond the Fire - Winner

Ainsley Winter, France                                   Oracle (The Kingmaker #1)

Jennifer Hover, Kirkland, WA                         Sanctuary

Unsinkable Heroine

Ainsley Winter, France                                   Oracle (The Kingmaker #1)

Marni Folsom, North Bend, WA                     Beyond the Fire

  Kathleen Hodges, Solon, OH                         Saving Sam - Winner

Lynda Jo Schuessler, Port Hadlock, WA          Waltz With a Cowboy

2012 Molly Winners

Contemporary: 

Southern Comforts by Nan Dixon – Winner
Clear as Glass by Lynn Kellan
An Inconvenient Mistress by Mary Oldham

Historical:  

The French Way by Carole St-Laurent – Winner
A Scandalous Gentleman by Renee Ann Miller
The Parachutist by Diana Quincy

Romantic Suspense:

The Distance Between Us by Linda Bond – Winner
Grown Up and Still Running by Shelly Wall

 Single Title:

Murder, Curlers, and Cream by Arlene McFarlane – Winner
Mesmerized in Madagascar by Noi and George Guthridge
Emma’s Treasure by Judith Luke

Paranormal/TimeTravel/Futuristic:

To Catch a Fetch  by Melonie Johnson – Winner
Must Love Breeches  by Angela Quarles
Bound  by Traci Douglass

Young Adult:

Chimera  by Laura Alford – Winner
Shadowman  by Linda Kelley

Unsinkable Heroine:

Murder, Curlers, and Cream by Arlene McFarlane, Single Title – Winner
A Scandalous Gentleman by Renee Ann Miller, Historical
The Parachutist by Diana Quincy, Historical

 Heart of Molly – Member Award:

The Death Whisperer by Katherine Matzen, Paranormal – Winner
Emma’s Treasure by Judith Luke, Single Title 
Beauty for Ashes by Cheryl Jackson w/a C. Elizabeth Carroll

2011 Molly Winners

Contemporary:
Final round judge; Susan Litman, Harlequin, Special Edition

Robin Covington, Hollywood, MD – Southern Comfort – Winner  **
Cindy Brannam, Mount Juliet, TN – Raising the Bar
Caro LaFever, Englewood, CO – Baby by Accident

Historical:
Final round judge; Katherine Pelz, Penguin Group

Jennifer McQuiston, Decater, GA – A Private Affair – Winner   **
Eileen Emerson, Ambler, PA – A Whisper to the Wild
Bronwyn Stuart, Niame South Australia – Behind the Courtesan

Romantic Suspense:
Final round judge; Whitney Ross, Tor Books

Ann Fischer & Linda Baxter, San Jose & Monte Sereno, CA – Deadly Secret – Winner  **
Anne-Marie Carroll, Tampa, FL – Deadly Dilemma
Jan Gurney, Conifer, CO – Bears Witness (HODRW member)
Robin Weaver, Concord, NC – Styrofoam Corpse

Single Title:
Final round judge; Rebecca Strauss, McIntosh & Otis, Inc

Faye Hughes, Camden, NY – A Little Bit Crazy Winner **
Abigail Sharpe, Gainesville, FL – Who Wants to Marry A Cowboy? **
Sonali Mayadev Thatte, Naperville, IL – The Bollywood Bride
Ryann Uden, Rolling Meadows, IL – Picture Me

Paranormal/TimeTravel/Futuristic:
Final round judge, Meredith Giordan, Berkley Publishing Group

Janet Nickoles, Aurora, CO – Mark of the Moon (HODRW member) - Winner
Marni Donnelly-Folsom, Port Orchard, WA  – Flannigan’s Grace
Peta Crake, Inglewood, Western Australia – Harbinger

Young Adult:
Final round judge; Elizabeth Bistrow, NAL

Natasha Hacaga, Rochelle, IL – Awaken – Winner  **
Romily Bernard, Fayetteville, GA – Ashes
Cecily Cornelius-White, Springfield, MO – Angel Academy
Paula Sharon w/a PJ Sharon, Tolland, MD – Heaven is for Heroes

Unsinkable Heroine:
All received two perfect scores in Round One — 2011 rules: top five scoring are finalists. Suzie Townsend, FinePrint Literary Management.  Fall, 2011, moved to Nancy Coffey Literary – still requesting our fulls.

Finalists:

Janet Nickoles -  Mark of the Moon (Paranormal)  (HODRW member) – Winner **
Robin Covington – Southern Comfort (Contemporary)
Caro LaFever -  Baby by Accident (Contemporary)
Katherine Matzen – The Death Whisperer (Paranormal)  (HODRW member) **
Robin Weaver – Styrofoam Corpse (Romantic Suspense)

The following also received two perfect scores on their Heroine:

Cecily Cornelius – White Snatchers (Young Adult)
Sherry Isaac – Homecoming (Paranormal)
Sara Leyton – The Reunion (Historical)
Heather Molloy – Murphy’s Law (Paranormal)
Gloria Richard – Color My World (Single Title)
Christine Weston – Kiss Me Cade (Contemporary)

Heart of Molly –  Member Award:
Final round judge; Jessica Alvarez, BookEnds

Jan Gurney, Conifer, CO – Bears Witness (HODRW member) – Winner
Alice Fairbanks-Burton, Highlands Ranch, CO – Atlantis Riptide
Katherine Matzen,  Lakewood, CO – The Death Whisperer (HODRW member)
Janet Nickoles, Aurora, CO – Mark of the Moon
Vicki Pierce, Denver, CO – Wolf Mate

** Full Manuscript Requested

2010 Molly Winners

Contemporary:
Final round judge Patience Smith, Harlequin

Rebecca Sampson, Nth Plympton, SA, AUSTRALIA – His Dark Past – Winner
December Gephart, Oshkosh, WI – Stepping Out
Rebecca Sampson, Nth Plympton, SA, AUSTRALIA – Stand in Groom

Historical:
Final round judge Meredith Giordan, Berkley Publishing Group

Elisa Beatty, Richmond, CA  – A Most Improper Gentleman-  Winner **
Lynn, Gutierrez, Venice, FL – Her Heart’s Desire **
Dora Mekouar, Ashburn, VA – Compromising Willa

Romantic Suspense: 
Final round judge Danielle Poiesz, Pocket Books, Simon and Schuster

Sandy Loyd, Louisville, KY – Running From Love - Winner
N J Litz, Chesterfield, MO – Scent of Fear
D’Ann Linscott-Dunham, Olathe, CO – Rescued

Single Title:
Final round judge Holly Blanck, St Martin’s Press

Katie Graykowski, Spicewood, TX Place Your Betts – Winner
Susan Breeden, Houston, TX – A Different Beat
Laura Templeton, Monroe, GA – Oak Moon
Sheila Tenold, CA – Noni’s Vision

Paranormal/TimeTravel/Futuristic:
Final round judge Rebecca Strauss, McIntosh & Otis, Inc. Literary Agency

Leslie Karen Witwer, Puyallup, WA – What Evil Seeks - Winner **
Tamara Hughes, Brooklyn Park, MN – Bewitching the Beast
Isis Rushdan, Armed Forces – Europe Kindred of the Fallen

Young Adult:
Final round judge Katelynn Lacopo, BookEnds Literary

Tracy St Hilaire, Whitney Point, NY, FifteenForever – Winner
Peter Andrews, Mahopac, NY, Dream Crafters
Alice Fairbanks-Burton, Highlands Ranch, CO, Atlantis Riptide
Jacqueline Harp, Loveland, CO, Rewrite Redemption

Unsinkable Heroine:
(All received two perfect scores in Round One — 2010 rules: top three scoring are finalists)
Final round judge Laurie McLean, Larsen Pomada Agency

William Haggart, Grass Valley, CA (Paranormal) – Stealing Time – Winner
Kathy Altman, Dahlgren, VA (Historical) – The Debt
Elisa Beatty, Richmond, VA (Historical) – A Most Improper Lady
Meredith Allen Conner, Driggs, ID (Paranormal) – Tall, Dark and Furry
D’Ann Linscott-Dunham, Olathe, CO (Romantic Suspense) – Rescued
Kathleen Bittner Roth, San Antonio, TX (Historical) – A Most UnusualLady
Leslie Karen Witwer, Puyallup, WA (Paranormal) – What Evil Seeks

Heart of Molly –  Member Award:
Final round judge Tina Gerow, Sapphire Blue Publishing

Kim Wooldridge, Aurora, CO – Deconstructing Dad -  Winner  **
Susan Claridge, Broomfield, CO – No Easy Way
Alice Fairbanks-Burton, Highlands Ranch, CO – Atlantis Riptide
Jennie Marts, Colorado Springs, CO – Another Saturday Night & I Ain’t Got No Body **

**  Denotes Full Manuscript Requested

2009 Molly Winners

Heart of Denver Romance Writers is pleased to announce the winners in the 2009 Molly Contest for unpublished writers

Contemporary

Tina Joyce Butts  for     His by Design  - Winner
Kelley Bowen  for      got sex?

Gail Zerrade  for       From Baghdad with Love

Historical
Ann Bleakley  for    Navigating the Heart

Ashley Henderson for  London Pretense - Winner

S G Shellabarger  for     A Very Patient Man

Romantic Suspense
Tina Joyce Butts  for The Agenda

Anne-Marie Carroll  for     The Gavel’s Echo - Winner

Donna Meier  for  Fatal Trust

Single Title
Stacey Keith  for  Crown of Fire - Winner

Heidi Luchterhand  for      Once Upon a Margarita

Donna Meier  for     Dangerous Secrets

Paranormal/TimeTravel/Futuristic

Kate Freiman  for  Strong, Sweet, and Haunting

Allison J Pang  for    Shadow of the Incubus - Winner

Alexandra George  for      Demons in Dixie

Young Adult

Sheryl Carpenter  for Piper’s Kiss - Winner

Constance Gillam  for   The Pact

Maggi Landry  for  Hide and Seek

Erotica

Cynthia Ann Arends  for    Wings of Desire - Winner

Gina Rosavin  for   In the Devil’s Arms

Gina Rosavin  for    In the Devil’s Arms – Book2: Resurgence

Unsinkable Heroine
(all received two perfect scores in Round One)

Gabrielle Arterburn  for    Simply Sinister

Ann Bleakley  for     Navigating the Heart

Ashley Henderson  for     London Pretense - Winner

Maggi Landry  for   Hide and Seek

Donna Meier  for      Fatal Trust

Alison Pritchard  for  The Sons of Gregor MacLeod: Highland Promise

S G Shellabarger  for A Very Patient Man

Tracy St Hillaire  for Thirty

Gail Zerrade  for    From Baghdad with Love

Heart of Molly –  Member Award
Joyce Barton  for Home to Tomorrow
Anna Hackett  for   Dragon Lord
Anna Hackett  for    The Lost Scrolls
Lesli Lent   for    Dragon
Maggi Landry  for.  Hide and Seek
Louise Suit  for    New Hope - Winner

2008 Molly Winners

Contemporary

The Lawman's Baby by Lyn Wagner, Eatontown, NJ - Winner
Summer of Love by Victoria LeBlanc, Nova Scotia, Canada
Until I Found You by Kate Weichelt, Ontario, Canada

Single Title
Read more